INDIA

eVisa Application

Over 99.5% visas approved in less than 1 day

APPLY ONLINE

What is an eVisa India?

Government of India has launched electronic travel authorisation or eTA for India which allows citizens of 180 countries to travel to India without requiring a physical stamping on the passport.

It is an electronic visa that allows foreign visitors to visit India for tourism, sight-seeing, business, medical visit or conferences. There are further number of sub-categories under each visa type.

All foreign travellers are required to hold an India eVisa or a regular visa prior to entry into the country as per Indian Government Immigration Authorities.


Types of India eVisa

There are five high level types of India eVisa

  • For tourism reasons, the e-Tourist Visa
  • For business reasons, the e-Business Visa
  • For medical reasons, the e-Medical Visa
  • For medical attendant reasons, the e-MedicalAttendant Visa
  • For conference reasons, the e-Conference Visa

Tourist visas can be availed for the purposes of Tourism, Sight Seeing, Visiting Friends, Visiting Relatives etc.

Business Visas can be availed by applicants for for sales/purchases or trade, to attend technical/business meetings, to set up industrial/business venture, to conduct tours, to deliver lecture(s), to recruit manpower, to participate in exhibitions or business/trade fairs, to act as an expert/specialist in connection with an on-going project.


What is required to get India Visa or India eVisa

You are required to have the following information ready before you apply for an India eVisa:

  • Your passport details
  • Your address details
  • A valid email address
  • Payment by Debit/Credit card
  • Being of good character and not having any criminal history


India eVisa key points

  • Continuous stay during each visit should not exceed 90 days.
  • e-Visa can be used multiple times in a calendar year for example between January to December.
  • Candidates of the qualified nationalities must apply online least 4 days ahead of time of the date of entry with a window of 120 days. For instance: If you are applying on first Sept then candidate can choose entry date from fifth Sept to second Jan.
  • It is non-convertible and non-extendable.
  • The eVisa India isn't legitimate for Protected/Restricted or Cantonment territories.
  • The passport must be valid for six months from the date of landing in India.
  • Worldwide Travelers ought to have return ticket or forward voyage ticket,with adequate cash to spend during his/her stay in India.
  • Visitors are required to convey a duplicate of their endorsed eVisa India authorisation consistently during their stay in India.
  • All candidates must have an individual identification, irrespective of their age.
  • Guardians may exclude their child(ren) in their online Visa for India application.
  • Applicant’s passport must have in any event 2 clear pages for the migration and immigration and border experts to stamp entry/exit to / from India.
  • Candidates who hold International Travel Documents or Diplomatic Passports cannot apply for an eVisa India.


Is India eVisa a stamp on the passport?

Immigration officer will require only your PDF/Email printout and validate that the India eVisa has been issued to the same passport.

India eVisa is no longer a stamp on the passport like conventional India Visa but it is an electronic issued copy sent to the applicant by email.

In November 2014, Indian Government started the India eVisa / Electronic Travel Authorisation (ETA) and wound up operational for residents of more than 164 qualified nations, including the individuals who are qualified for visa on landing. The rundown was additionally extended to 113 nations in August 2015 ETA is issued for the travel industry, visiting loved ones, brief medical restorative treatment and business visits. The plan was renamed to e-Tourist Visa (eTV) on 15 April 2015. On 1 April 2017 the plan was renamed e-Visa with three subcategories: e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa.

An application for e-Visa must be made in any event four schedule days ahead of time of the date of landing and can be made as right on time as 120 days ahead of time. Visitor eVisa is available for 30 days, 1 Year and 5 Years. 30 Days eVisa is allowed for 30 days and double entry. Continuous stay on 1 Year and 5 Years Visitor/Tourist eVisa is allowed for 90 days and multiple entries. Business eVisa is valid for 1 year and is allowed multiple entries.


Apply for your eVisa India in 3 easy steps


1. Apply Online
2. Make Payment
3. Receive eVisa by Email

eVisa Eligible Countries

Citizens of the countries listed below are eligible for the Online Visa India.